Mariners drawn away to Cheltenham in Emirates FA Cup

South Shields have been drawn away to League Two side Cheltenham Town in the first round of the Emirates FA Cup.

The Mariners reached this stage of the competition for the first time since reforming in 1974 with a terrific 2-0 win over National League outfit FC Halifax Town on Saturday.

Their reward is a tie against Football League opposition on the weekend of Saturday, November 7, with the date of the fixture yet to be confirmed.

Cheltenham, managed by Michael Duff, play at Whaddon Road and were play-off semi-finalists last season. They are third in the early League Two table.

The first round tie will be played behind closed doors and it remains to be seen whether it will be chosen for live TV coverage, or whether a live stream will be available to view.

Supporters are advised to regularly check the club’s website and social media channels for updates.

The full first round draw is as follows:

1 Leyton Orient v Newport County
2 Havant & Waterlooville v Cray Valley (PM)
3 Sunderland v Mansfield Town
4 Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra
5 Oxford United v Peterborough United
6 Exeter City v AFC Fylde
7 Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City
8 Walsall v Bristol Rovers
9 Rochdale v Chesterfield
10 Swindon Town v Darlington
11 Barnet v Burton Albion
12 Wigan Athletic v Chorley
13 Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley
14 Oxford City v Northampton Town
15 Maldon & Tiptree v Morecambe
16 Bromley v Yeovil Town
17 Torquay United v Crawley Town
18 Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool
19 Cheltenham Town v South Shields
20 Stevenage v Concord Rangers
21 Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United
22 Gillingham v Woking
23 Charlton Athletic v Plymouth Argyle
24 Hayes & Yeading United v Carlisle United
25 FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers
26 Salford City v Hartlepool United
27 Scunthorpe United v Solihull Moors
28 Hull City v Fleetwood Town
29 Colchester United v Marine
30 Barrow v AFC Wimbledon
31 Dagenham & Redbridge v Grimsby Town
32 Cambridge United v Shrewsbury Town
33 Brackley Town v Bishop’s Stortford or St Albans City
34 Eastleigh v MK Dons
35 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic
36 Boreham Wood v Southend United
37 Ipswich Town v Portsmouth
38 Port Vale v King’s Lynn Town
39 Lincoln City v Forest Green Rovers
40 Banbury United v Canvey Island