2015-16 Fixtures

By Daniel Prince

South Shields will host Northallerton Town on the opening day of the Ebac Northern League Division Two season.

It will be the club’s first competitive fixture back at Mariners Park, and will be followed up three days later with another home tie, against Billingham Town.

The Mariners’ first three games are at home, with Heaton Stannington the last opponents in that sequence.

South Tyneside derbies against Hebburn Town will take place on August 31 (away) and December 26 (home), while the season will be wrapped up with a trip to Crook Town on April 23.

Meanwhile, Shields have been drawn at home to Team Northumbria in the first round of the League Cup, with a home tie against Chester-le-Street Town or Northallerton Town awaiting the victors.

Below is a full list of South Shields’ league fixtures for 2015-16.

Saturday, August 8: Northallerton Town (home)

Tuesday, August 11: Billingham Town (home)

Tuesday, August 18: Heaton Stannington (home)

Saturday, August 22: Willington (away)

Tuesday, August 25: Alnwick Town (away)

Saturday, August 29: Ryhope CW (home)

Monday, August 31: Hebburn Town (away)

Tuesday, September 8: Billingham Synthonia (home)

Saturday, September 12: Stokesley SC (home)

Tuesday, September 15: Whickham (away)

Saturday, September 19: Brandon United (away)

Saturday, September 26: Team Northumbria (home)

Saturday, October 3: Chester-le-Street Town (away)

Saturday, October 10: Ryton and Crawcrook Albion (home)

Saturday, October 17: Esh Winning (away)

Saturday, October 24: Thornaby (home)

Saturday, October 31: Birtley Town (away)

Saturday, November 7: Easington Colliery (away)

Saturday, November 14: Tow Law Town (home)

Saturday, November 21: Darlington RA (away)

Saturday, November 28: Crook Town (home)

Saturday, December 5: Billingham Town (away)

Saturday, December 12: Heaton Stannington (away)

Saturday, December 19: Alnwick Town (home)

Saturday, December 26: Hebburn Town (home)

Saturday, January 2: Stokesley SC (away)

Saturday, January 9: Northallerton Town (away)

Saturday, January 16: Willington (home)

Saturday, January 23: Ryhope CW (away)

Saturday, January 30: Billingham Synthonia (away)

Saturday, February 6: Whickham (home)

Saturday, February 13: Brandon United (home)

Saturday, February 20: Team Northumbria (away)

Saturday, February 27: Chester-le-Street Town (home)

Saturday, March 5: Ryton and Crawcrook Albion (away)

Saturday, March 12: Esh Winning (home)

Saturday, March 19: Thornaby (away)

Saturday, March 26: Birtley Town (home)

Saturday, April 2: Easington Colliery (home)

Saturday, April 9: Tow Law Town (away)

Saturday, April 16: Darlington RA (home)

Saturday, April 23: Crook Town (away)

TBC (League Cup first round): Team Northumbria (home)